|Home About SEA Programs & Events Wildlife Viewing Sites Visitor Information Tide Pool Tours Volunteer Information Seminars Wildlife Information Contact Us Join SEA Donations Docent Schedule Photo Credits Feedback Form Site Map||
TUFTED PUFFIN (Fratercula cirrhata), a 15-inch long pelagic seabird in the auk (Alcidae) family living about six years
Habitat: The Tufted Puffin is found along the Pacific coast from Alaska to southern California. They nest along the entire Oregon coast on coastal rocks where soil topped islands exist. Two-thirds of the puffins in Oregon nest at Three Arch Rocks National Wildlife Refuge. Tufted Puffins have the most extensive latitudinal distribution of all the Alcids ranging from Japan, through the Aleutian Islands south through Oregon to southern California.
Viewing Areas: In the Oregon wild: Coquille Point, Bandon - usually swimming at base of near-shore rocks; Face Rock, Bandon - one nesting pair 2005; Haystack Rock, Cannon Beach - many nesting pairs; Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area (BLM Mgt.), Newport. In captivity: Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport.
Breeding: They are a pelagic bird, wintering at sea and coming ashore to breed in April, laying a clutch of a single egg. They are colonial nesters although they will nest singly in burrows in the soil that can be up to six feet long. The nest itself is at the end of the burrow, usually lined with dry grasses and feathers. They dig the burrows with their bill and feet, and may also nest in crevices in shoreline rocks. Incubation is 44 days by both sexes. The young birds will fledge at 49 days, but can leave the burrow before that time. Tufted Puffins need enough of a slope to give them the proper lift to take off into the air from the rock or nest site location. Although they are not the most graceful birds in the air, they are a graceful and beautiful winged-propelled diver. Anchovies, smelt, sand lance, and herring make up most of their diet. The young are fed small fish that are carried in the adults beaks three or four at a time.
Characteristics: The Tufted Puffin molts the top layer of its colorful beak (yellow - orange) every summer after chicks have fledged marking the end of the breeding season. Sexes are alike in all plumages. Entire plumage blackish except large, triangular white patch that extends from base of upper mandible back along side of head (passing through eye) to narrowest low point on side or rear crown. The orbital ring of the eye is black in young birds and coral red in breeding birds. Juvenile plumage is fully developed at departure from nest; the down sometimes remains on nape and rump. In juvenile and sub-adult birds, legs and webs are dark charcoal black; backside of tarsus (the group of small bones in the ankle and upper foot) and undersides of toes and webs are light gray. Breeding period adults have brilliant orange-red legs and webs with black nails; undersides of toes, webs and backside of tarsus are orange-red. The bill of young birds is mostly black/gray. Bills of immature birds are similar to the adult’s basic coloration, but the bill is smaller and darker. Adults have a large, thick bill of orange, some red and yellow during breeding season (April to July).